Wednesday, October 26, 2011


Today's post contains a mixture of fashion photos I grabbed from everywhere in the last few days. Pictures that I haven't got the chance to post'em yet.
From LV and Valentino's SS2012 runway show to the red carpet photos of celebrities (from Coco Rocha to Miranda Kerr to Demi Moore, well basically everyone)

 you know whom its belong to, rite? red? of course its Valentino's


can you believe that she's a mother now? such a hot momma!

can't wait to see Rosie's wedding with Jason Statham anytime soon.... another glamorous partaayh...!

Images courtesy of Style, Vogue, and Yahoo

Recently I'm busy with the final project of mine. Just in case you're asking, I'm taking Fashion Marketing and Management major (degree) in Raffles Design Institute. and this is my final term (I literally ony have 1month and 19days left to finish my project) its an eCommerce project involves establishing a brand, making a business plan (both online and offline), planning the marketing activities and other buying activities. Basically all about business plus fasion mixed-up together.
Fortunately (thankGOD) I almost finish with my report, except the financial part (oh yes! fashion students do maths too) then I gotta finish my website and video commercial too by next month. Please wish me luck for this. I'll make a post about my project later on ;)

oh, and if you notice, I changed the color of the fonts on my blog (a slight change though) it was blue (the twitter's blue) now its the eggplant color :D


Sunday, October 23, 2011

a ride to heaven

I think you can kinda guess what I'm gonna write in this post, and yes. I'll dedicate this post for Simoncelli.

Honestly, I like GP but I'm not a mad-fan who always attends every single GP race. and to be honest, I only know a few names like Rossi, Pedrosa, Stoner, etc.
Today I was in the middle of enjoying my Sunday until I read about that breaking news about Simoncelli. then a minute after, my boyfriend showed me that incident video. Although I don't know anything about Simoncelli (except the fact that he's one of GP racers) but watching that video really made me gasp. How life is so short, and silly in some ways.

This should be our reminder. Idk about you guys, but me, everytime I heard that someone (especially the ones at my age) passed away, I always feel is really so short. You may breathe at this second, but you have absolute no idea what may happen on the next second ahead. Are you ready if that day comes? If not, why aren't you? Issit because you think you haven't done enough yet in your life? For me, to be honest, I'm not ready too (if you aren't ready, then you aren't alone!) I feel like I still have to do soo many things before I die. I still want to graduate first, to get married, to have gorgeous babies, etc and etc. This really makes me realized that life is too short to be wasted. So, use every single second of your life wisely, guys! Don't do things that you'll regret later on *wink*

Okay, enough about the sad things. now let's move to the happy things! and, talking about getting married, today I'll show you the lates Vera Wang's runway show.

What do you think about black wedding dress?

Being born as Chinese and raised with Chinese culture, its not easy to just change the tradition and wear black gown to your wedding.

but surprisingly, I don't mind.... I'm okay with black cause black is gorgeous and sexy in a good way. it doesn't always represent funeral (as what my family will say) and somehow I think my parents will be fine as long as I love it...its just the rest of the family.

what do you think? would you wear black, white, red or....? what color do you want to use for your perfect wedding gown?

Images courtesy of Yahoo!

Friday, October 21, 2011

walk the thousand miles

this post is not gonna be the 'usual' post you've seen from me, cause today I'm gonna cover an online shop. Yep, one of my fave online shops (yes, I do shop online a lot) and I'll dedicate today's post to Selittoes Shoes
Some of you may already know this brand, but anw...let's the photos do the talk.

Left to right, top to bottom:
1. Code: F049, Price: all flats start from IDR 200,000
2. Code: F080, Price: all flats start from IDR 200,000
3. Code: W075, Price: starting from IDR 280,000 (depending on the height of your wedges)
4. Code: B002, Price: starting from IDR 300,000 (depending on the height of your heels)

But these are only four of their gorgeous products. They have a wide range selection of shoes, from flats, to wedges, heels, and even boots! Their shoes are not only nice to look at, but only nice to wear.
Go check out their Facebook for more photos..! oh, and, you can make a customized order from them too! I've made mine *wink*

Friday, October 14, 2011

happily ever after

I've been blogging for quite some times, but I hardly ever post an outfit post of myself. why? I guess I'm not that confident of myself. I'm not tall nor slender. I'm only 5.2"-5.3"ish, which is (yes you can say it) short. I used to compare myself with others (alot) until last night I read Michelle Koesnadi's blog ( before heading to bed and it really spoke to me. Yea, I should stop comparing myself to others because I'll never ever be the person I wish I was.

I also rarely update my blog. Well, I guess I really am a moody blogger. I wish I could wake up in the morning everyday and have the idea on what I should post, but I don't. and there are days when I feel like there's no use of me keep posting on my blog because sometime I feel like nobody would read my blog anyway, but I guess I'm wrong. Cause I blog for myself, not for others, and I do feel that I should (have to) change my perception from now on.

After those silly thoughts hanging on my head for hours last night, today I woke up with a big smile on my face. why? because I found out that Silvia Siantar from (one of the people on the fashion field that I look up to) leave a comment on my post. She even said that she enjoys reading my blog and that she IS following my blog! it just thrills me. (If you read this, I just wanna say thanks, sil! I really hope that one day we can be friends)

So today, I'm basically on a good mood and I'll make a post. but this time, its not for anyone else. it IS for ME.

Please mind me for the long prolog. This post will be from my other posts. Its about wedding gowns. and nope, I'm not getting married anytime soon, not just yet. but when the time comes, I want to be the prettiest woman my future husband ever seen. and these pictures below are some of the dresses I want to wear on my BIG day

I don't know if you do too, but I always dream about my wedding day since the first time when I became a flower girl on my cousin's big day ages ago when Yuni Shara was still a diva in Indonesia.

I always want mine to be romantic, full of flowers with dim lights on the venue and the sound of the orchestra covering every single corner up. Well, that's mine, what about yours? :)

Images courtesy of Atelier Aimee